Victim of Financial Fraud? Call Now
[…] New Hampshire State Securities Fraud Laws

States regulate the securities industry by passing their own laws prohibiting fraud and other types of misconduct. Known as blue sky laws, these state regulations add another layer of protection for investors.

The New Hampshire Revised Statutes (RSA) Chapter 421-B is the New Hampshire Uniform Securities Act. It describes the registration requirements for securities offerings, brokers, and brokerage firms, and defines how misconduct is penalized.

Section 421-B:5-501 prohibits brokers from employing “a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or engaging in “an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.”

This borrows from the language of Rule 10b-5 of Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a federal anti-fraud regulation.